Contests
We are always giving away cool prizes. Get in on the action!

Merritt Broadcasting Ltd. Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, “you” refers to the person accessing or using the website(s) located at http://www.q101.ca.

Merritt Broadcasting Ltd. and it’s group of stations respects your privacy, and intends to serve you on the Internet with honesty, accountability and adherence to legal standards. We are sensitive to the issue of protecting privacy and have structured our online activities to maximize your control over the disclosure of your own Personal Information. The websites listed above are for information purposes only, and the Privacy Policy outlined here has been adopted by each of the websites.

The Merritt Broadcasting Ltd.. Privacy Policy Statement supplements our general Terms of Service, which we urge you to read. By using the Site, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and by the Terms of Service. The Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time, and your continued use of the Site indicates your agreement to the revised terms. Accordingly, we suggest you check the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy from time to time to keep informed of such amendments, and, if you do not agree to the terms of this or any revised policy, please do not register as a user or deregister as a user and exit the Site immediately.

Privacy of Children

Merritt Broadcasting Ltd. encourages parents and guardians to be aware of and participate in their children’s online activities. Minors (persons under the age of majority in their province or territory of residence) should not use the Site unsupervised and we ask that you do not allow your child to submit any personal information. Merritt Broadcasting Ltd. will request permission from a parent or legal guardian before collecting, using or disclosing any personally identifiable information about a child (e.g., for participation in contests and promotions) less than 13 years of age.

For more information regarding marketing to children, please visit the Canadian Marketing Association’s Special Considerations in Marketing to Children guidelines, part of the CMA’s Code of Ethics and Standards of Practice.

Types of Information Collected

Merritt Broadcasting Ltd. may collect two types of information: Personal Information and aggregated information. Personal information is information that identifies you, and may include information such as your name, site user name, address, postal code, telephone number, mobile number, SMS, e-mail address, age, marital status, income level, education level, intentions, preferences and opinions (“Personal Information”). Merritt Broadcasting Ltd.. does not collect Personal Information about an individual except when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis. Aggregated information may include information that is anonymous such as the type of browser you are using or other information that cannot identify you as an individual.

We may also collect information about you from a social network site where you have logged into the Site using your social network ID, in order to provide you with a more personalized experience.

If you correspond with us via e-mail, or provide any “feedback” via the Site, we will collect your e-mail address and the full content of your e-mail, including attached files, and other information you provide. We may use and display your full name and email address when you send an email notification to a friend through the Site or the social network through which you have logged on to the Site (such as in an invitation, or when sharing your content).

Why is the Information Collected?

In order to access some specific features of the Site, you may be required to register or otherwise voluntarily provide Personal Information. For example, registration is needed to enter certain contests and better serve your specific interests. You may choose not to provide the personal information, but this may lead to decreased functionality of the Site for you and will prevent us from providing you with certain products or services. However, you can still access and visit many of the Site’s features. We also may request you to voluntarily provide Personal Information that is not required to access features of the Site. This information enablesMerritt Broadcasting Ltd. to make general improvements to the Site, ensures that content standards of these sections are rigorously upheld, enables us to contact the prize winners and better serve your specific interests.

Merritt Broadcasting Ltd. may transparently collect aggregate information, which does not identify you as an individual, through the use of cookies or by other means. We use this information to assess general usage patterns, including identifying repeat users, collect demographic information, administer and make improvements to the Site to tailor our visitors’ experiences at the Site and display content according to their preferences so as to make it more useful to you and other users. Merritt Broadcasting Ltd. and our business partners, reserve the right to use, maintain, update, disclose and/or sell aggregated information to third parties.

What We Will and Will Not Do With The Information You Provide

Merritt Broadcasting Ltd. may use information generally to compile statistical data, keep in contact with users and provide them with a better interactive experience. Merritt Broadcasting Ltd.may use your Personal Information specifically for the following purposes:

(i) To improve the content of our Site;
(ii) To personalize and/or customize the content and/or layout of our Site for each individual visitor;
(iii) To identify our visitors’ preferences;
(iv) To keep you informed about product and services (both ours and third parties’) in which you have expressed an interest and have provided consented through an opt-in method;
(v) To establish your eligibility for special offers and discounts;
(vi) To complete business transactions;
(vii) If you have expressed an interest and have provided consented through an opt-in method, to contact you as part of a promotion;
(viii) To allow you to make a posting on the Site;
(ix) To administer individual accounts;
(x) To provide customer support;
(xi) To meet legal requirements;
(xii) To provide Internet security; and/or
(xiii) To analyze the collected information.
If you have entered and won a station contest(s), and if prior consent to this disclosure is obtained at the time the contest is entered, NL Broadcasting Ltd. and / or its sponsors may publish your name and city of residence.

In the event that we sell a substantial portion of our business assets, our customer information may be among the transferred assets. In such event, the purchaser will inherit the confidentiality obligations posted herein.

Merritt Broadcasting Ltd.works closely with a number of parties who may perform functions on our behalf, including fulfilling orders, providing music streaming services or other third party content, providing promotional materials to our users, sending e-mail, managing, compiling and processing data, processing credit card payments or providing customer service. Data may be processed outside Canada or in the cloud. We do not disclose your Personal Information to these parties except to the extent necessary to enable them to provide the specific services to you or on your behalf. Other than for the specific purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy Statement, we will not disclose your Personal Information to any third parties unless we obtain your prior consent or are legally compelled to do so or where such disclosure is required to protect and defend the rights or property of us, you or third parties. You hereby consent to us sharing your Personal Information under the circumstances described herein. In addition, we will not contact you without your permission except as specified above or in connection with the registration process.

On the Site, you will be given the opportunity to opt in to receiving e-mails, promotional and/or marketing information about other products, services and offerings from Merritt Broadcasting Ltd. and/or any third parties or other information from Merritt Broadcasting Ltd.

Third Party Advertising

We may, at times, use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable aggregated information we compile about your visits to this Site in order to provide advertisements on this Site about goods and services that may be of interest to you. Neither Merritt Broadcasting Ltd., nor any third parties, will make any attempt to link this anonymous aggregated traffic and other information to the individual visiting our Site. Except as otherwise detailed in this Privacy Policy, information that personally identifies you will be kept strictly confidential. Any third party promotions and offers will only be made available through us on behalf of the third parties.

Cookies

When you visit the Site, a third-party advertiser, or we may store or recognize some information on your computer in the form of a “cookie” or similar file. “Cookies” are small text files that identify an individual computer’s browser entering the Site. They do not pose a security threat to you. No personal information is stored within the cookies. For example, cookies allow us to track a browser’s movement through the Site over several sessions. Through cookies, the Site can recognize repeat visitors, facilitate the visitor’s access to and use of the Site and allows the Site to track usage behavior that will allow content improvement and enable us to tailor our Site to better match your interests and preferences. If you do not want cookies placed on your computer, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Most Internet browsers or other software will allow you to do this. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. If you reject cookies, functionality of the Site may be severely limited, and you may not be able to take advantage of many of the Site’s best features.

Social Media Scrolls

If the Site features a Facebook, Twitter, or other social media scroll, you should be aware that any personal information you post becomes public information and may be viewed, collected and used by any visitor to the Site, and may expose you to unsolicited messages. This is beyond our control. Merritt Broadcasting Ltd. strongly recommends that you do not post private information about yourself or other individuals.

Linking To Business Partners’ and Third Party Content And/Or Websites

The Site provides on-line multi-media or music streaming and other third party content. We are not responsible for any such third party content, communications or music that you may access through the Site or any fees, costs or roaming charges from your mobile carrier. The Site also contains links from and to sites operated by our business partners and other independent third parties. Once you leave the Site, you may or may not see a new URL in the location bar. Please review the linked site’s and third party content provider’s privacy policies, and if you do not agree to be bound by the terms of the policies governing that provider/site, terminate your use of that service or your visit to the site. The linked sites are not under our influence or control, and we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices or the content of the sites operated by our business partners or other third parties or the privacy policies and practices or contents of any linked site or subsequent links from that site.

Security Of Your Information

Any unauthorized use of the Site may result in criminal and/or civil prosecution. We have policies and procedures in place to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your information that we collect and maintain, including contracts with third parties that manage the information provided by you.

Termination

Without limiting the foregoing, Merritt Broadcasting Ltd. shall have the right to immediately terminate your access to this Site in the event of any conduct by you which we, in our sole discretion, consider to be unacceptable, or in the event of any breach by you of this Privacy Policy and/or our Terms of Service.

Deleting Information

Merritt Broadcasting Ltd. has the right, but not the obligation, to remove any and all information uploaded to the site in its solo discretion, or as required by law.

Feedback

If you provide feedback to us, we may use and disclose such feedback for any purpose, provided we do not associate such feedback with your personal information. We will collect any information contained in such feedback and will treat the personal information in it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You agree that any such comments and any emails we receive become our property. We may use feedback for marketing purposes or to add to or modify our services without paying any compensation to you.

Questions/Concerns?
If you have any concerns about privacy procedures at our Site, or to find out further details about how your personal information may be used, write us at:

Merritt Broadcasting Ltd.,

2196 Quilchena Avenue. PO Box 1630

Merritt, B.C. V1K 1B8

Please make any communications as complete and descriptive as possible, and we will attempt to respond promptly to your concerns.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees our personal information handling practices. If any privacy concerns are not addressed to your satisfaction you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for further guidance:

Phone: 1 – 800 – 282 – 1376 or 613 – 995 – 8210

Fax: 613 – 947 – 6850

E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Website: www.privcom.gc.ca